CANCER IN YORKSHIRE 1989-93

POPULATION TABLES  

Average Populations 1989-93 by Health District      DHA map 1989
Average Populations 1989-93 by Purchaser            Purchaser map 1993

Average Populations 1989-93 by Age
Census Populations 1991 by Socio-economic Profile

 


District Health Authorities 1989

map-old districts
 

Average Populations 1989-93 by District Health Authority
 
FemaleMaleTotal
HullHu158,577151,923310,501
East YorkshireEY104,05597,630201,685
GrimsbyGr81,54878,489160,036
ScunthorpeScu101,31597,638198,952
NorthallertonNa57,75759,442117,199
YorkYo137,814132,141269,955
ScarboroughSca77,76771,333149,100
HarrogateHa70,64064,390135,031
BradfordBr173,797168,355342,151
AiredaleAi94,26788,160182,427
CalderdaleCa100,78194,742195,524
HuddersfieldHud109,269103,743213,012
DewsburyDe85,11981,695166,814
Leeds WesternLW188,066180,574368,640
Leeds EasternLE178,148170,263348,411
WakefieldWa74,10671,246145,352
PontefractPo86,90783,614170,520
 
Total (Yorkshire) 1,879,8941,795,3773,675,271
 

Purchasing Authorities 1993

map-purchasers

 

Average Populations 1989-93 by Purchasing Authority
 
FemaleMaleTotal
East Riding 262,633249,553512,185
South Humber 182,862176,126358,988
North Yorkshire 370,164351,647721,811
Bradford 241,876232,175474,051
Calderdale & Kirklees 295,133280,180575,313
Leeds 366,214350,837717,051
Wakefield 161,013154,859315,872
 
Total (Yorkshire) 1,879,8941,795,3773,675,271
 

Age Groups

Average Populations 1989-93 by Age
 
FemaleMaleTotal
0-4 121,628127,256248,885
5-9 116,301122,095238,396
10-14 109,599116,280225,878
15-19 117,932123,200241,132
20-24 141,371146,571287,943
25-29 144,542150,965295,508
30-34 131,563135,038266,601
35-39 119,642121,743241,385
40-44 127,624129,413257,037
45-49 112,413113,757226,170
50-54 97,90897,569195,477
55-59 95,46892,725188,193
60-64 95,29088,028183,318
65-69 96,46283,477179,938
70-74 81,78762,146143,933
75-79 71,55444,679116,234
80-84 54,16726,53980,705
85+ 44,64313,89558,537
 
All Ages 1,879,8941,795,3773,675,271
 

Socio-economic Profile

Census Populations 1991 by Socio-economic Profile
 
FemaleMaleTotal
"Affluent Achievers" 148,635145,023293,658
"Country Life" 49,19150,30099,491
"Thriving Greys" 204,903192,042396,945
"Settled Suburbans" 256,614250,069506,683
"Nest Builders" 307,825302,404610,229
"Producers" 305,916277,821583,737
"Senior Citizens" 129,165112,654241,819
"Urban Venturers" 130,316135,878266,194
"Hard Pressed Families" 161,378154,598315,976
"Have Nots" 182,582171,498354,080
 
Total (Yorkshire) 1,879,8941,795,3773,675,271
 


contents - foreword - introduction - executive summary - acknowlegements -
activities of the registry - key site analysis (graphics) - more graphics - statistical tables - statistical methods - population tables - registration form